KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

lagom

English translation: even, just enough


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:lagom
English translation:even, just enough
Entered by: Jenny Johansson

15:30 Dec 1, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: lagom
Lagom är bäst.
Jenny Sundelin
se below
Explanation:
I agree with Jane, but you might want to know the etymology of "lagom". Apperently it dates back to the days of the vikings when they would share the "mjöd" (mead) from a big "dryckeshorn/mjödhorn" (horn-shaped drinking-vessel) around the room/campfire. The "mead" was shared out and if everyone had just the right amount there would be enough to last "laget om --> lagom".

Anyway, this is what I've been told, so please forgive me for not providing any references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-01 15:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"apparently\", even :o)
Selected response from:

Lisa Lloyd
Grading comment
I was surprised to see that explanation. I did not know that! Thank you!
But it is true that it does not really have a translation that explains what it really means.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4everything in moderation..cologne
4enough
Linda Switten
3se below
Lisa Lloyd


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
everything in moderation..


Explanation:
just right, just enough, in between...vilket sammanhang???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-01 15:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lagom är ett sadant typiskt svenskt ord, det finns ingen direkt översättning.

cologne
Germany
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Lloyd
17 mins

agree  Ian Bradburn
43 mins

agree  SwedishTra
5 hrs

agree  Terry Arness
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enough


Explanation:
"Enough is as good as a feast"

That was the translation of the phrase I found on the following site:
http://lexikon.nada.kth.se/cgi-bin/sve-eng


I checked if I could find this phrase in any more documents:

Enough is as good as a feast. British, old-fashioned

something that you say which means you should not have more of something than you need
No, thank you, nothing more to drink for me. Enough is as good as a feast.

(from Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms)

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=enough*1 0&di...

ENOUGH
Pronunciation: i'nuf
WordNet Dictionary
Definition: [n] an adequate quantity; a quantity that is large enough to achieve a purpose; "enough is as good as a feast"; "there is more than a sufficiency of lawyers in this country"

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/enough

Maybe this might help you on your way.


Linda Switten
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se below


Explanation:
I agree with Jane, but you might want to know the etymology of "lagom". Apperently it dates back to the days of the vikings when they would share the "mjöd" (mead) from a big "dryckeshorn/mjödhorn" (horn-shaped drinking-vessel) around the room/campfire. The "mead" was shared out and if everyone had just the right amount there would be enough to last "laget om --> lagom".

Anyway, this is what I've been told, so please forgive me for not providing any references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-01 15:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"apparently\", even :o)

Lisa Lloyd
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
I was surprised to see that explanation. I did not know that! Thank you!
But it is true that it does not really have a translation that explains what it really means.