KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

personuppgiftsombud

English translation: Personal Data Compliance Officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:personuppgiftsombud
English translation:Personal Data Compliance Officer

19:48 Dec 1, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: personuppgiftsombud
Sökanden erinras om skyldigheten att i tillämpliga fall göra anmälan till berört personuppgiftsombud.

(Minutes of meeting. Decision.)
Robin Hardy-King
personal data compliance officer
Explanation:
The refs suggest to me that this is all to do with legal requirement about data protection, and that a "personuppgiftsombud" is a person charged by law to ensure compliance with the 1998 Swedish law on Data Protection. Local authorities etc must appopint such a person.
In English, I think "representative" is too weak. Such a person would more likely be called a compliance officer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 22:45:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My stab at the sentence:
The applicant is reminded of the responsibility, where applicable, to report of the matter to the relevant Personal Data Compliance Officer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 22:46:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slighty corrected (no \'of\'\' after report!!!!!!):
The applicant is reminded of the responsibility, where applicable, to report the matter to the relevant Personal Data Compliance Officer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 22:51:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found a few refs to \"Data Compliance Officer\"
http://www.febis.org/coc.html
http://europa.eu.int/comm/internal_market/privacy/docs/lawre...
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5personal data compliance officer
Peter Linton
4Personal Identification Officer
Jenny Johansson
4personal identification representative
Jenny Johansson
4supplier of personal/private information
Madeleine MacRae Klintebo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplier of personal/private information


Explanation:
Personuppgiftsombud är en sådant där fanastiskt svenskt 'compound' att man måste skriva om. Och troligtvis uppger (supplies) ombudet personuppgifterna.

Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 122

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal identification representative


Explanation:
Simply,

"The applicant is advised of the obligation to in appliable cases make announcement to affected personal identification representative."


Jenny Johansson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
personal data compliance officer


Explanation:
The refs suggest to me that this is all to do with legal requirement about data protection, and that a "personuppgiftsombud" is a person charged by law to ensure compliance with the 1998 Swedish law on Data Protection. Local authorities etc must appopint such a person.
In English, I think "representative" is too weak. Such a person would more likely be called a compliance officer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 22:45:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My stab at the sentence:
The applicant is reminded of the responsibility, where applicable, to report of the matter to the relevant Personal Data Compliance Officer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 22:46:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slighty corrected (no \'of\'\' after report!!!!!!):
The applicant is reminded of the responsibility, where applicable, to report the matter to the relevant Personal Data Compliance Officer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 22:51:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found a few refs to \"Data Compliance Officer\"
http://www.febis.org/coc.html
http://europa.eu.int/comm/internal_market/privacy/docs/lawre...


    Reference: http://www.goteborg.se/prod/sk/goteborg.nsf/1/organisation,p...
    Reference: http://www.kronoberg.komforb.se/Kommunforbundet_Kronoberg/Pr...
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Abramson
9 hrs

agree  EKM: In one major multinational corporation,an officer with similar reponsibilities is called "data custodian".
11 hrs

agree  JessicaC
16 hrs

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
20 hrs

agree  Charlesp
3380 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Personal Identification Officer


Explanation:
That was definently better than my try... that whole sentence was tricky indeed. But maybe this will work:

The applicant is reminded of the obligation, where applicable, to report the matter to the relevant Personal Identification Officer.

Jenny Johansson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 19