KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

riksdag

English translation: riksdag (Swedish Parliament)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:riksdag
English translation:riksdag (Swedish Parliament)
Entered by: Mats Wiman

04:29 Dec 2, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: riksdag
Ett val i riksdagen resulterade i en förändring i det dagliga livet.
Jenny Johansson
riksdag (Swedish Parliament)
Explanation:
An election in the riksdag (Swedish Parliament) resulted....
or
An election in the Swedish Parliament resulted....
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
I will use the first suggestion. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11riksdag (Swedish Parliament)
Mats Wiman
5 +2parliamentGeorge Hopkins
4 +1parliament
Jan Schauseil
5Parliament or CongressSwedishTra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
riksdag (Swedish Parliament)


Explanation:
An election in the riksdag (Swedish Parliament) resulted....
or
An election in the Swedish Parliament resulted....


    Native Swede
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
I will use the first suggestion. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
32 mins

agree  EKM
38 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: I'd lean towards the first option (Riksdag with translation in parentheses).
40 mins

agree  Gorel Bylund
1 hr

agree  Kathy Saranpa
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: riksdag (Swedish Parliament)
2 hrs

agree  Ingrid Abramson
2 hrs

disagree  George Hopkins: Elections do not take place in parliament. Neither is it necessary to point out that it is the 'Swedish' parliament.
3 hrs
  -> Dear George, It is NOT a misunderstanding. Elections do take place in parliament (eg. to various committees etc). I could agree to omitting 'Swedish' depending on the context.

agree  wiita
3 hrs

agree  cologne
3 hrs

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: George Hopkins is right though. Elections do not take place in parliament, but votes do. See Collins Cobuild "a government or other organisation votes ... to do something".
4 hrs
  -> People get elected to committees.

agree  Lisa Lloyd: agree with madak - www.riksdagen.se/english/work/noconfidence.asp
5 hrs
  -> People do not get voted.

agree  Helen Johnson
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Parliament or Congress


Explanation:
I think this is the right definition for
"Riksdag".

SwedishTra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christine Andersen: It is the translation, but when it is the unique national assembly we are dealing with, I'd keep 'riksdag' as above. The Danish equivalent is 'Folketinget (the Danish parliament)' - and check the English version of its homepage!
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parliament


Explanation:
A decision by Parliament resulted in ......
(Usually with a capital p when referring to a nation's parliament.)

Or possibly: A decision by the Swedish Parliament resulted in ......


George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: With the limited context, this is just as likely, or perhaps even more likely, than Mats's answer.
56 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yngve Roennike: decision, choice, etc. is the likely scenario.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parliament


Explanation:
I believe the parliment in Great Britain fulfills the same function as the riksdagen.

Jan Schauseil
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: It does, but is much more lively.
5 hrs