KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

värstingskärm

English translation: wicked screen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:värstingskärm
English translation:wicked screen
Entered by: Christina Clark

07:35 Dec 3, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: värstingskärm
Helt enkelt en värstingskärm med både digital och analog signalingång
Christina Clark
Denmark
wicked screen
Explanation:
Kan kanske vara ett alternativ

Car Forums - Archive - Need to sell my fast computer and huge LCD ...
... it's been in the first post all this time. lol Peter. 04blackMAX. hey man if
i had the cash id buy it, great pc, wicked screen. Fluidic Digital. Quote. ...
forums.beyond.ca/showthread/t-23231.html - 38k

Car Forums - Archive - Cell Phone Service Q&A
... Peter. The phone has a wicked screen on it but I wasn't impressed with the ringer
volume or the earpiece sound. The vibrate was kind of weak as well. ...
forums.beyond.ca/showthread/t-23209.html - 47k

Cramsession Linux Newsletter
... development. The CEO of the company talks about what the status and
direction is, and also tosses in some wicked screen shots. http ...
ertw.com/~sean/news/Apr-5-2001.html - 25k

Welcome to the Richmond News - Sports
... Rookie McFetridge, Mitch Geltz and Peter Holtan contributed in every game.
Holtan broke the ice in the gold medal game with a wicked screen shot. ...
www.richmond-news.com/08201/sports/082101sp2.html - 22k

nokia 5510 for sale - TradeMe.co.nz - New Zealand
... this fone is now not availible in new zealand, it is a keyboard with easy txting
it has a wicked screen tatto0, five or so ring tones that have been downloaded ...
www.trademe.co.nz/mcat-0344-0900-/0344-0900-1140-0182-/ auction-6438795.htm
Selected response from:

Lisa Lloyd
Grading comment
Thanks, Lisa.

My thoughts exactly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1State-of-the-artEKM
4 +2wicked screen
Lisa Lloyd
4(really) mean screen
Mario Marcolin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
State-of-the-art


Explanation:
I might use this. "Värsting" is a slang word with many meanings, similar to the slang usage of "bad" in US English - cf. "badass". "Badass screen" maybe. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 09:20:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vilken sida av \"pölen\", dvs. Atlanten så klart. Pålen (Polen??) ligger ju någon annanstans. :-)) Jag tycker att \"state-of-the-art\" fungerar rätt bra för något som är bäst/ledande i sin klass.





EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: fast Värsting används ju numera också för något som är bättre än det mesta annat. Vet dock inte vad det heter på engelsk slang
1 hr
  -> Det beror ju på vilken sida av pålen vi befinner oss på, och hur pass mycket slang man ska använda. Jag tror egentligen inte på "badass" (am.eng) ens för USA, det är för mycket slang/svordom, dock ung. samma betydelseförskjutn som värsting - dålig = bra.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
värstingskärm
wicked screen


Explanation:
Kan kanske vara ett alternativ

Car Forums - Archive - Need to sell my fast computer and huge LCD ...
... it's been in the first post all this time. lol Peter. 04blackMAX. hey man if
i had the cash id buy it, great pc, wicked screen. Fluidic Digital. Quote. ...
forums.beyond.ca/showthread/t-23231.html - 38k

Car Forums - Archive - Cell Phone Service Q&A
... Peter. The phone has a wicked screen on it but I wasn't impressed with the ringer
volume or the earpiece sound. The vibrate was kind of weak as well. ...
forums.beyond.ca/showthread/t-23209.html - 47k

Cramsession Linux Newsletter
... development. The CEO of the company talks about what the status and
direction is, and also tosses in some wicked screen shots. http ...
ertw.com/~sean/news/Apr-5-2001.html - 25k

Welcome to the Richmond News - Sports
... Rookie McFetridge, Mitch Geltz and Peter Holtan contributed in every game.
Holtan broke the ice in the gold medal game with a wicked screen shot. ...
www.richmond-news.com/08201/sports/082101sp2.html - 22k

nokia 5510 for sale - TradeMe.co.nz - New Zealand
... this fone is now not availible in new zealand, it is a keyboard with easy txting
it has a wicked screen tatto0, five or so ring tones that have been downloaded ...
www.trademe.co.nz/mcat-0344-0900-/0344-0900-1140-0182-/ auction-6438795.htm

Lisa Lloyd
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
Thanks, Lisa.

My thoughts exactly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: more in the same style as the original
55 mins

agree  EKM: Wicked is good. :-) Fair is foul and foul is fair...
17 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
värstingskärm
(really) mean screen


Explanation:
US eqiv. of wicked

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 249