KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

translate text in context

English translation: term questions only, please!


10:28 Dec 3, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: translate text in context
Har alla siffror på jobbet så jag kan kolla på måndag. Totalt tror jag det var en ökning på knappt 100,000 yen exkl Roger och Bert. Roger behöver inte så stor ökning tycker jag, men Bert har blitt bra och bör få nånting.
xxxxxxxxxxx
OK, öka från Roger enligt din plan,
Ge Roger 5% och Bert 7% (kommre Roger att häng läpp när han ser det?).
dgirotto
English translation:term questions only, please!
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Lisa Lloyd
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5term questions only, please!
Lisa Lloyd
4 -1belowBilly McCormac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
term questions only, please!


Explanation:
*

Lisa Lloyd
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help!!!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
below


Explanation:
I've got all the figures at work, so I can check on Monday. All told I think it was an increase of barely 100,000 yen excluding Roger and Bert. Roger doesn't that large of an increase, I think, but Bert has perfomed well and should get something [for his pains/for all the hard work].
xxxxxxxxxxx
OK, increase from Roger according to your plan/like you said,
Give Roger 5% and Bert 7% (do you think Roger's lip will quiver when he sees this?).

My interpretation... bit hard out of context, though

Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SwedishTra: Please Billy, translate Term Questions only, since professional Translators need to get paid for their work.
9 hrs