KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

d.y.

English translation: junior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:d.y.
English translation:junior
Entered by: Folke Nettelblad

20:47 Dec 5, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: d.y.
The sentence says:
"Dotter till förläggaren, rektor Uno Wilhelm Telén, d.y. Kuopio."

What could the d.y. stand for? Kuopio is a moderately large city in Finland and it is talking about the late nineteenth/early twentieth century. That's all the background I've got - I can't work out what d.y. means.
Eva Malkki
Finland
junior
Explanation:

Förkortning för "den yngre"
Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
Oh, is it that simple?! I thought it was related to Kuopio, not the person. D'oh!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the youngerGeorge Hopkins
5 +2junior
Folke Nettelblad
4den yngreurbom


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
junior


Explanation:

Förkortning för "den yngre"

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 834
Grading comment
Oh, is it that simple?! I thought it was related to Kuopio, not the person. D'oh!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: http://www.fritext.se/svenska/svenska6.html
1 min

agree  urbom: You're all quicker than me!
9 mins

agree  Lisa Lloyd
38 mins

disagree  Peter Linton: George Hopkins below gives the more usual English term
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
den yngre


Explanation:
Hi there!
Does "den yngre" make sense in your context? See e.g. site below: 'Olof Rudbeck d.y.
Olof Rudbeck den yngre (1660-1740) var "sin berömde faders son". '




    Reference: http://www.overtornea.se/svenska/kultur-fritid/ottar/resor/f...
urbom
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the younger


Explanation:
The correct translation is 'the younger', ie, ...Uno Wilhelm Telén the younger.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  abborre
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Will Matter
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you