KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

relationshandlingar

English translation: as-built drawings and records


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:relationshandlingar
English translation:as-built drawings and records
Entered by: Angela Valenti

11:09 Dec 8, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
/ construction/project mgmt
Swedish term or phrase: relationshandlingar
Project management firm is responsible for producing these documents during the contract time in a construction project. I think they may include drawings and other records kept. Found "as-built drawings and records" but I'm unsure about it.
Angela Valenti
relational documents
Explanation:
Have used it before.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thanks for answering, George, but I believe "relational documents" are used more in a mathematical/computer context. I'm awarding you a point for answering first but I am using "as-built drawings and records" after having the meaning of relationshandlingar explained by Stockholms Stadskontor.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4relational documentsGeorge Hopkins
3related documentationHenrik Brameus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relational documents


Explanation:
Have used it before.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3099
Grading comment
Thanks for answering, George, but I believe "relational documents" are used more in a mathematical/computer context. I'm awarding you a point for answering first but I am using "as-built drawings and records" after having the meaning of relationshandlingar explained by Stockholms Stadskontor.

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
related documentation


Explanation:
Usually a clause to make sure that you can get all the source stuff from the contracting company before they leave you.

Just from own experience.

Henrik Brameus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13