KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Finanspolisen

English translation: finance police


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Finanspolisen (Swedish)
English translation:finance police
Entered by: swisstell

20:18 Dec 16, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: Finanspolisen
Report on economic crime
David Shannon
Sweden
finance police
Explanation:
exists in an ever increasing number of countries
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Fraud squad
Christine Andersen
4finance police
swisstell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finance police


Explanation:
exists in an ever increasing number of countries

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Many thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fraud squad


Explanation:
It sounds rather colloquial, but is used officially in the UK. (as the reference shows, and there are dozens more)

Finance police is US-usage, but just as correct as far as I can see, so it depends on your target group.


    Reference: http://www.met.police.uk/fraudalert/
Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 620