KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

insatsvara

English translation: input goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:insatsvara
English translation:input goods
Entered by: quincey

07:16 Dec 19, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: insatsvara
partihandel med insatsvaror
quincey
United Kingdom
input goods
Explanation:
Prices for input goods continue to decline
Producers of intermediate goods received 3.9% less for their goods in May than in May 2001. Lower prices for pulp and paper products, petroleum products, lumber products and chemical products were slightly offset by higher prices for motor vehicles and fruit, vegetable and feed products.

Prices for input goods were down 0.7% from April. Lower prices for lumber products, motor vehicles, primary metals and pulp and paper products were the major contributors to this monthly decrease.

"Intermediate goods," sometimes referred to as "input goods," are goods that are generally bought by manufacturers to be further used in the production process, that is, to make other goods.

From JG Sanders Swedish English Business Dictionary
Selected response from:

abborre
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5input goodsabborre
3stake merchandise
Jenny Johansson


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
input goods


Explanation:
Prices for input goods continue to decline
Producers of intermediate goods received 3.9% less for their goods in May than in May 2001. Lower prices for pulp and paper products, petroleum products, lumber products and chemical products were slightly offset by higher prices for motor vehicles and fruit, vegetable and feed products.

Prices for input goods were down 0.7% from April. Lower prices for lumber products, motor vehicles, primary metals and pulp and paper products were the major contributors to this monthly decrease.

"Intermediate goods," sometimes referred to as "input goods," are goods that are generally bought by manufacturers to be further used in the production process, that is, to make other goods.

From JG Sanders Swedish English Business Dictionary


    Reference: http://www.statcan.ca/Daily/English/020627/d020627a.htm
abborre
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stake merchandise


Explanation:
handelsvara ar "merchandise", sa det skulle kanske lata battre med "stake" eftersom det ar fraga om att ta en risk.

Jenny Johansson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 19