KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

slutna sällskap

English translation: private party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:slutet sällskap
English translation:private party
Entered by: quincey

07:27 Dec 19, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: slutna sällskap
restaurang, slutna sällskap
quincey
United Kingdom
Private party
Explanation:
Slutet=private
Sällskap=party
Selected response from:

SwedishTra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5private parties
Mats Wiman
5 +3Private partySwedishTra
5closed partnerships
Emil Eugen Pop
5Private Organisationabborre
4private party
Jan Schauseil


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
closed partnerships


Explanation:
God Jul!

Emil Eugen Pop
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Private Organisation


Explanation:
Vad är ett slutet sällskap:
1. Slutet sällskap, s.k. festvåningsrättigheter, är en arrangör som bedriver restaurangrörelse till olika slutna sällskap (kunder) efter beställning. Vid varje serveringstillfälle skall finnas en i förväg gjord bokning som visar vilken grupp/sällskap som avses samt antalet personer. Grupp/sällskap får ej bildas på stället. Denna typ av verksamhet anses jämförlig med en yrkesmässig serveringsrörelse där samma krav gäller som ett permanent serveringstillstånd till allmänheten, dock med lägre krav på kök och matutbud


    Reference: http://www.gotland.se/imcms/servlet/GetDoc?meta_id=2885
    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/searchpool.asp?target=@DOCKEYWOR...
abborre
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Private party


Explanation:
Slutet=private
Sällskap=party

SwedishTra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPEK
7 mins

agree  roguestate: spot on
43 mins

agree  Jenny Johansson
10 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private party


Explanation:
In this case, "party" means a group of people, not "en fest".

Jan Schauseil
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Linton: My guess is that as we are talking about a restaurant, it does mean "fest" for a private group. What do others think?
8 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
private parties


Explanation:
sällskap = party

Norstedts:
privat (om t.ex. sällskap) private


    Norstedt Skribent
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
1 hr

agree  Peter Linton
7 hrs

agree  Jenny Johansson
9 hrs

agree  xxxPEK: Självklart är det så, Mats. Mitt fel som inte läser tillräckligt noggrant... ;o)
15 hrs

agree  JessicaC
1 day 12 hrs