KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

budbilsföretag

English translation: courier service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:budbilsföretag
English translation:courier service
Entered by: quincey

08:03 Dec 19, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: budbilsföretag
Budbils-, kurir- och andra postföretag
quincey
United Kingdom
Courier business
Explanation:
the fact that it's a car does really get mentioned
Selected response from:

roguestate
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Courier businessroguestate
5delivery service
Jenny Johansson


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Courier business


Explanation:
the fact that it's a car does really get mentioned

roguestate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Or: courier service. Prisma sv-en gives courier's van for budbil.
57 mins

agree  Mats Wiman: Agree with George
1 hr

agree  Roald Toskedal: Service seems appropriate...
1 hr

agree  JessicaC
1 day 11 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 days 3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
budbilsföretag
delivery service


Explanation:
I dagligt tal anvader man "delivery service" om budbil eller annat postforetag som FEDEX, UPS, US Postal Service eller andra privata budbilsforetag. Ordet "courier" ar mer anvant for staliga budbarare eller beskickning av ett meddelande, inte post och paket.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 55 mins (2003-12-19 17:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jag slog aven upp ordet courier i gula sidorna, (amerikansk version), det ar inte listat, daremot delivery service ar.

Jenny Johansson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 19