KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

nycirkus

English translation: new circus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:nycirkus
English translation:new circus
Entered by: Sven Petersson

17:31 Dec 21, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: nycirkus
Dans, nycirkus, konst, design och olika barn- och ungdomsaktiviteter står på programmet.
Anna El�di
new circus
Explanation:
As opposed to "traditional circus". Please see reference!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 1 min (2003-12-21 21:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'\"contemporary circus\" \"traditional circus\"\' yields 120 Google hits,
\'\"new circus\" \"traditional circus\"\' yields 173 Google hits.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you, although I used the equivalent of modern circus in my translation - which was into Hungarian, but I needed some explanation, as I haven't come across this concept yet. I am not sure if I should add either to the open glossary.
Anna Elõdi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4new circus
Sven Petersson
4contemporary circus
Gorel Bylund
5 -2a new type of circus
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
a new type of circus


Explanation:
assuming 'ny cirkus'


    Norstedts
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gorel Bylund: Nej. nycirkus är en speciell genre (mycket spännande) som skiljer sig från traditionell cirkus. Ett par exempel är Cirkus Cirkör och Cirque Soleil. Tyvärr vet jag inte vad den engelska termen är, men ska försöka luska litet!
17 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see my answer and reference!
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contemporary circus


Explanation:
Se t ex följande referenser:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 23:51:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Äsch, ibland slinter fingrarna. Som sagt, såg inte termen \"new circus\" som mer förekommande, men det verkar som det faktiskt är så. Spännande, jag har aldrig tänkt på vad det heter på engelska, men jag älskar verkligen denna cirkusform - den är så vansinnigt uppfriskande!


    Reference: http://www.ot-la-seyne-sur-mer.fr/uk/cirque.htm
    Reference: http://www.artifact.ac.uk/directory.php?categoryID=91
Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Is OK, but not quite as common as "new circus". Please see my answer!
2 hrs
  -> Ja, jag såg inte ditt svar innan jag gav mitt eget. Det

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
new circus


Explanation:
As opposed to "traditional circus". Please see reference!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 1 min (2003-12-21 21:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'\"contemporary circus\" \"traditional circus\"\' yields 120 Google hits,
\'\"new circus\" \"traditional circus\"\' yields 173 Google hits.


    Reference: http://www.culturaltrends.org.uk/journal/Abstracts/28_circus...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8077
Grading comment
Thank you, although I used the equivalent of modern circus in my translation - which was into Hungarian, but I needed some explanation, as I haven't come across this concept yet. I am not sure if I should add either to the open glossary.
Anna Elõdi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abborre
8 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Lisa Lloyd
16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  JessicaC
5 days
  -> Thank you very much!