KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Månne inte salig K. Marx än en gång

English translation: Perhaps the late K. Marx once again


00:41 Dec 24, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ politics, newspaper article
Swedish term or phrase: Månne inte salig K. Marx än en gång
newspaper article about Gadhafi's motives:
"Månne inte salig K. Marx än en gång fick stöd för den numera rätt oomstridda sidan av sin vetenskapliga teoribildning: bakom politiska skeenden finns alltid ekonomiska orsaker."
Tara Chace
United States
English translation:Perhaps the late K. Marx once again
Explanation:
got support for the nowadays rather uncontroversial part of his scientific theorising: behind what goes on in politics there are always economical causes.
Or something like that...
Selected response from:

maq
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Perhaps the late K. Marx once againmaq
4It is not unlikely that the late K. Marx once more
Lisa Lloyd


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Månne inte salig K. Marx än en gång
Perhaps the late K. Marx once again


Explanation:
got support for the nowadays rather uncontroversial part of his scientific theorising: behind what goes on in politics there are always economical causes.
Or something like that...

maq
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
17 mins
  -> Tack

agree  Sven Petersson
17 hrs
  -> Tack

agree  JessicaC
3 days 17 hrs
  -> Tack

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Månne inte salig K. Marx än en gång
It is not unlikely that the late K. Marx once more


Explanation:
...

Lisa Lloyd
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 255