KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

friktionshöjande medel

English translation: friction enhancing agent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:friktionshöjande medel
English translation:friction enhancing agent
Entered by: Inger Brandt

08:30 Jan 13, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: friktionshöjande medel
På utsidan av fotbollsskor för temporärt eller permanent bruk.
Inger Brandt
Friction enhancing agent
Explanation:
www.southernbracing.com/antiskid.htm

and lots of other hits.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you all for good suggestions. I think Friction enhancing agent will be the best in the context I have.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Friction enhancing agent
Christine Andersen
4 +1made slip-resistant
Helen Johnson
3 +2antislip-treated
EKM
3friction increasing agent
George Hopkins


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
friction increasing agent


Explanation:
A fair guess.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3101

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
friktionshöjande medel
Friction enhancing agent


Explanation:
www.southernbracing.com/antiskid.htm

and lots of other hits.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 620
Grading comment
Thank you all for good suggestions. I think Friction enhancing agent will be the best in the context I have.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
5 hrs

agree  George Hopkins
1 day 24 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
antislip-treated


Explanation:
Just a guess from the opposite perspective.

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Brix: Sounds feasible - there'is a product called Contact Grip for better ball contact - used on tennis rackets, soccer cleats, etc..
27 mins
  -> Thank you very much! I don't know how feasible it is to be honest, but I do believe it may sell some shoes. :-)

agree  abborre
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
made slip-resistant


Explanation:
Another guess - there are also hits for anti-slip. In my opinion, these would fit in an advertising-type document, whereas a technical one might use CR Andersson's suggestion.
Hope this helps.

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM
1 hr