KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

vidhäftningsförmåga

English translation: adhesivity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:vidhäftningsförmåga
English translation:adhesivity
Entered by: Inger Brandt

10:54 Jan 14, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: vidhäftningsförmåga
Ett lösningsmedel med hög vidhäftningsförmåga
Inger Brandt
adhesivity
Explanation:
Or: adhesive capacity (property), adhesiveness, adhesive (adhesion) power. All suggested by Gullberg.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thank you all. Adhesivity is the word I choose.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5adhesiveEKM
4adhesivityGeorge Hopkins
3 +1adhesiveness / adhesive capacity
Peter Linton


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adhesiveness / adhesive capacity


Explanation:
acc Norstedts, and other dictionaries (Engströms, Stahres) give very similar terms, eg adhesion. Even "peeling strength".

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrik Brameus
24 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adhesivity


Explanation:
Or: adhesive capacity (property), adhesiveness, adhesive (adhesion) power. All suggested by Gullberg.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3089
Grading comment
Thank you all. Adhesivity is the word I choose.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adhesive


Explanation:
...highly adhesive

excellent adhesive properties

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 577