Nickelallergi

English translation: allergy to nickel / nickel allergy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Nickelallergi
English translation:allergy to nickel / nickel allergy
Entered by: Christine Andersen

11:40 Jan 21, 2004
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: Nickelallergi
Vid köp av smycken
Daniel
nickel allergy/allergy to nickel
Explanation:
jewellery must not contain nickel in a form that causes or exacerbates allergy.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4nickel allergy/allergy to nickel
Christine Andersen
4 +3Nickel allergy
roguestate
5nickel allergy
Elisabeth H


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nickel allergy


Explanation:
Allergy to nickel upon skin contact

roguestate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  madak
10 mins

agree  Helen Johnson
4 hrs

agree  IRENE PEET
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nickel allergy/allergy to nickel


Explanation:
jewellery must not contain nickel in a form that causes or exacerbates allergy.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 620

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: allergy to nickel
8 mins

agree  cologne: allergy to nickel
32 mins

agree  Ingela
2 hrs

agree  Helen Johnson
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nickel allergy


Explanation:
nickel allergy

Elisabeth H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search