halvmesig

English translation: cheesy/namby-pamby/insipid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:halvmesig
English translation:cheesy/namby-pamby/insipid
Entered by: quincey

00:58 Jan 23, 2004
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: halvmesig
Det är lite lagom halvmesigt och trallvänligt, med klara influenser från 80-talet
quincey
United Kingdom
cheesy
Explanation:
Half-cheesy... Never heard that one before. I've heard the definition "cheesy" before.
Selected response from:

IRENE PEET
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cheesy
IRENE PEET
4 +2insipid, namby-pamby
Mats Wiman
4 -1half-cheesy or schmaltzy
Kathy Saranpa


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
half-cheesy or schmaltzy


Explanation:
messmör is a cheese derivative

Kathy Saranpa
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: "Lite lagom halvmesigt" basically means "harmless/cheesy enough to please the crowd".
56 mins

disagree  Mats Wiman: 'mesig' has nothing to do with messmör, more probably with 'mes' (the bird)
6 hrs

disagree  cologne: see Mats' comment
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insipid, namby-pamby


Explanation:
Norstedts stora svensk-engelska ordbok:
mesig adj namby-pamby, wimpish; feg faint-hearted

Oxford concise:
namby-pamby adj
1lacking vigour or drive; weak.
2insipidly pretty or sentimental.

wimp = a feeble or ineffectual person.
wimpish adj.

faint-hearted cowardly, timid.

Merriam-Webster on namby-pamby:
1 : lacking in character or substance : INSIPID
2 : WEAK, INDECISIVE

on wimp
: a weak, cowardly, or ineffectual person
–wimp£ish \*wim-pish\ adjective


Norstedts stora engelsk-svenska ordbok:
insipid adj
1 utan smak, smaklös, fadd; it’s insipid det smakar ingenting
2 ointressant, intetsägande, tråkig insipid conversation; a pretty but insipid young girl, urvattnad, banal insipid style, fadd;



    See above
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: At first glance I like insipid best, but if your context is literary, namby-pamby gives an extra 'dated' flavour
2 hrs

agree  cologne
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cheesy


Explanation:
Half-cheesy... Never heard that one before. I've heard the definition "cheesy" before.


IRENE PEET
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingela: I would go for cheesy in this context
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: :)
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search