KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

huv sammal a r d8s?

English translation: How old are you?


11:11 Sep 7, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: huv sammal a r d8s?
it was a message on an autograph from a swedish speedway rider.
Gemma Rundle
English translation:How old are you?
Explanation:
This is just a guess, since the original text is pretty diffuse.
I'm guessing it says "Hur gammal är du?
Selected response from:

Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4How old are you?Glenn Viklund
2 +2How old are you?Jeff Ganellen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
How old are you?


Explanation:
This is just a guess, since the original text is pretty diffuse.
I'm guessing it says "Hur gammal är du?

Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glenn Viklund: qiuck..
1 min

agree  Sven Petersson
12 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How old are you?


Explanation:
is probably what the intention is.
"Hur gammal är du?"


    Native Swede
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450