KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

bleiven loss

English translation: Could be corrupted Dutch too


21:22 Sep 9, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: bleiven loss
taught to police k9s
glock
English translation:Could be corrupted Dutch too
Explanation:
Same explantion as above

Blijven/blijf: stay!

Los: release!

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
I do believe that it's Dutch, sorry for the Swedish thing, not sure where I got it, either of the German or Dutch answers make sense...have to scream Los at that dog half the time...one crazy mutt.

Thanks for your help everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1This is not Swedish
Mats Wiman
4Could be corrupted GermanSerge L
4Could be corrupted Dutch tooSerge L
1Release!
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is not Swedish


Explanation:
and:
The context is too short: What's 'K9s' and why not enter a full sentence?


    Native Swede
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Quester: k9s are canines (police dogs in this case, one assumes). Is this some kind of corrupt dutch?
5 mins
  -> Yes or Danish or Norwegian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Release!


Explanation:
Not Swedish but Ventersdorp-Afrikaans.

Constable Els' customary command to his trusted dual purpose (track & maim)dobermann/bloodhound cross, used when the apprehended suspect went limp in the jaws of the dog.


    Visit to ET in Ventersdorp 1998.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8077

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Could be corrupted German


Explanation:
Bleiben/bleib: Stay!
Los: Release!

HTH,

Serge L.


    Intuition
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 98

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Could be corrupted Dutch too


Explanation:
Same explantion as above

Blijven/blijf: stay!

Los: release!

HTH,

Serge L.


    Intuition
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
I do believe that it's Dutch, sorry for the Swedish thing, not sure where I got it, either of the German or Dutch answers make sense...have to scream Los at that dog half the time...one crazy mutt.

Thanks for your help everyone!