KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

intogs bland ridderskapet

English translation: was admitted into the nobility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:intogs bland ridderskapet
English translation:was admitted into the nobility
Entered by: Mats Wiman

06:22 Sep 24, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: intogs bland ridderskapet
Aetten uppgives haerstamma fran Portugal, och skulle oever Tyskland, naermast Westfalen, i slutet av 1400 talet hava inkommit till Oestersjoeprovinserna. Den intogs bland ridderskapet i Kurland 1620.
A.
was admitted into the Nobility
Explanation:
of Kurland in 1620

The Swedish is not quite correct. 'intogs bland' ought to be 'vann inträde i'
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you.
The original was written by a Swede
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5was admitted into the Nobility
Mats Wiman
5accepted of/into/among the knighthood
Fredrik Larsson


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accepted of/into/among the knighthood


Explanation:
See above


    Native Swede
Fredrik Larsson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 7

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
was admitted into the Nobility


Explanation:
of Kurland in 1620

The Swedish is not quite correct. 'intogs bland' ought to be 'vann inträde i'


    Native Swede
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Thank you.
The original was written by a Swede