KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Det var först sedan de båda grupperna demostranter hade skilts åt, som stenkastn

English translation: It was not until the two groups of demonstrators had split up that the stone throwing...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Det var först sedan de båda grupperna demostranter hade skilts åt, som stenkastningen....
English translation:It was not until the two groups of demonstrators had split up that the stone throwing...
Entered by: Mats Wiman

07:13 Sep 24, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: Det var först sedan de båda grupperna demostranter hade skilts åt, som stenkastn
It's about demonstrations against the EU meeting in Göteborg, Sweden.
Maurizio Guerra
Italy
It was not until the two groups of demonstrators had split up that the stone throwing...
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1It was only after the two groups of demonstrators had been separated...David Shannon
4It was not until the two groups of demonstrators had split up that the stone throwing...
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It was not until the two groups of demonstrators had split up that the stone throwing...


Explanation:
none


    Native Swede
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It was only after the two groups of demonstrators had been separated...


Explanation:
...that the stone-throwing began in earnest.

(Native English speaker, living in Sweden)

David Shannon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeff Ganellen
53 mins