KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Kadett

English translation: Kadett


01:38 Sep 25, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: Kadett
it is currently being used as a brand name for cheese.
charlotte
English translation:Kadett
Explanation:
Never translate proper names!!!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Kadett
Sven Petersson
5CadetJeff Ganellen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cadet


Explanation:
None necessary.


    Professional translator
Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kadett


Explanation:
Never translate proper names!!!


    Common sense.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8077
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Right you are!. Men kadett=cadet
6 mins
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Fredrik Larsson: A brand is a brand!!
1 hr
  -> Tack så mycket!