KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

whole Swedish sentence

English translation: support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:stötta
English translation:support
Entered by: Sven Petersson

04:06 Oct 17, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: whole Swedish sentence
This is taken from a movie: A woman visits her husband in prison. The people there insult her and call her names. She cries and her husband says, "What were they doing to you?" And then he says, "Vem är det som ska stötta vem?"
Since I don't speak Swedish, I'd be very happy to receive your suggestions.
Nicole Worbis
Who is supposed to support whom?
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Who is supposed to support whom?
Sven Petersson
5Who is supposed to be supporting whom?Peter Johansson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Who is supposed to support whom?


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8077
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SofiaH
1 min
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Mats Wiman
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Nina Engberg
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Who is supposed to be supporting whom?


Explanation:
Sounds a tad more natural to me... But just a tad.


    Experience from script-writing and editing.
Peter Johansson
Sweden