KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

sätta sig på

English translation: Now start eating that cake / Now eat the cake


01:43 Oct 19, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: sätta sig på
Nu sätt du dig på tårtan...

from a textbook
Rostislau Golod
English translation:Now start eating that cake / Now eat the cake
Explanation:
OR the cake

Nu = now
sätte sig på = start doing something
tårtan = the cake
Selected response from:

Daphne b
Sweden
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"you're sitting on the cake"Glenn Viklund
5You (just) sat down on the cake...Peter Johansson
4Now start eating that cake / Now eat the cakeDaphne b


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Now start eating that cake / Now eat the cake


Explanation:
OR the cake

Nu = now
sätte sig på = start doing something
tårtan = the cake

Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 78

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"you're sitting on the cake"


Explanation:
is a literal translation

sätta sig på = sit (down) on


    Native Swede
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Linderoth: sätt should be sätter dessutom
4 mins
  -> Ja, eller "satt" tolkade jag det som..

agree  Nina Engberg
15 hrs
  -> tack Nina

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You (just) sat down on the cake...


Explanation:
...även om personen egentligen mer verkar vara på väg att sätta sig...

Peter Johansson
Sweden