KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

lasyrolja

English translation: glazing oil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:lasyrolja
English translation:glazing oil
Entered by: Sven Petersson

19:54 Oct 21, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: lasyrolja
lasyrolja is a oil that you use painting, the results look as if the item would be antique. its a mix of lineseedoil and something else.
linda
glazing oil
Explanation:
I am not sure, but I found "lasur (or lasyr)" = painting in transparent (glazing) colours.

lasurfärg = glazing paint, glazing colour


Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

CCW
Grading comment
tack sa mycket! Har letat overallt utan att hitta nat svar. Tacj igen, Linda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2glazing oil
Sven Petersson
4glazing oil
CCW


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glazing oil


Explanation:
I am not sure, but I found "lasur (or lasyr)" = painting in transparent (glazing) colours.

lasurfärg = glazing paint, glazing colour


Hope it helps.


    Native Swede
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
tack sa mycket! Har letat overallt utan att hitta nat svar. Tacj igen, Linda.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glazing oil


Explanation:
From "lasera" > "glaze" (Norstedts).

From reference:
TEKNISK INFORMATION - LASYROLJA
Bindemedel Kallpressad linolja, vegetabilisk alkyd
Kulörer Kan nyanseras med torra pigment alt syntetiska pastor
Pigment Färglös
Viskositet 25 sek. (DIN-bägare)
Densitet 0,9 Kg/cm³
Torrhalt 51 %
Glans Halvmatt
Lösningsmedel Lacknafta
Torktid ca 8 tim. vid 20°C
Materialåtgång 10-15 m²/l
Verktygsrengörning Lacknafta




    Reference: http://www.eoc.se/lasyrolja.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwikarle
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Peter Johansson
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!