KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Poetry & Literature

favoritfilm fran barndomen

English translation: favorite film/movie from my childhood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:favoritfilm fran barndomen
English translation:favorite film/movie from my childhood
Entered by: Michele Fauble

16:53 Jul 19, 2005
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Swedish term or phrase: favoritfilm fran barndomen
I think its asking me what my favorite film is?? i need it for my class. thanks
joanne
favorite film/movie from my childhood
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2favorite film/movie from my childhoodMichele Fauble
5 +1omiljeni film iz tvog djetinjstva
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
5that's not bosnian or english, it looks scandinavian
John Farebrother


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that's not bosnian or english, it looks scandinavian


Explanation:
see above

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
omiljeni film iz tvog djetinjstva


Explanation:
Tekst je na Svedskom. Uverite se i sami uz pomoc donjeg linka.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 35 mins (2005-07-19 21:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed, this is not in English. It is Swedish and it means: \"what\'s your favourite movie from your childhood\".


    Reference: http://lexikon.nada.kth.se/cgi-bin/sve-bos
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBesmir: HAHAHAHAHAHA!!!!!
27 mins

neutral  Miomira Brankovic: I do not think the asker will understand your answer, it should be in English.
28 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
favorite film/movie from my childhood


Explanation:
-

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne: only true answer here!
55 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Karen Veldhuis: 100% correct
6 days
  -> thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Sherefedin MUSTAFA, Michele Fauble