KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Psychology

kurator

English translation: counsellor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kurator
English translation:counsellor
Entered by: Sven Petersson

12:33 Feb 13, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Swedish term or phrase: kurator
Document is a website aimed at various types of individuals who provide therapy.
shewid
Sweden
counsellor
Explanation:
More context needed!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. I chose this answer because there was no true context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6counsellor
Sven Petersson
2social worker
Tania Samuelsson
3 -1welfare officer
tihomir


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
counsellor


Explanation:
More context needed!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. I chose this answer because there was no true context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneD: In the absence of more context, this seems most likely as a therapy provider.
26 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Helena Grahn
36 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  xxxtrsk2000
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Linda Larsson: counselor in American english http://www3.telus.net/linguisticsissues/BritishCanadianAmeri...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Anna Herbst
18 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Lucy Hayward
5 days
  -> Thank you very much!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
welfare officer


Explanation:
At least what the dictionary calls it (regarding healthcare)


    Reference: http://tyda.se/search?form=1&w=kurator&w_lang=&x=0&y=0
tihomir
Iceland
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JKrantz: Incorrect
41 mins
  -> I quoted the dictionary, just as an idea. I would have appreciated it if you had elaborated on your comment or at least introduced yourself.

neutral  xxxtrsk2000: don't agree or disagree either way, but I would not go as far as to say "incorrect" especially with the lack of context
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
social worker


Explanation:
another possibility depending on context

Tania Samuelsson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Herbst: That would be "socialarbetare" in Swedish - some socialarbetare may be kuratorer just like some social workers may be counsellors...
14 hrs