KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Real Estate

öppet i nock

English translation: exposed rafters [layperson's context]/open ridge [more technical context]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:öppet i nock
English translation:exposed rafters [layperson's context]/open ridge [more technical context]
Entered by: Helen Johnson

09:02 Nov 4, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / property description
Swedish term or phrase: öppet i nock
Luftig hall med öppet i nock!
I've no idea - advice appreciated!
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
exposed rafters
Explanation:
Translating the message, not the words.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven, I'll go for this one and note Transcrit's answer in the glossary as well for a more technical context.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4open ridge
Transcrit
4exposed rafters
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exposed rafters


Explanation:
Translating the message, not the words.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven, I'll go for this one and note Transcrit's answer in the glossary as well for a more technical context.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open ridge


Explanation:
Same as the above but more of a construction term.

Transcrit
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25