KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Real Estate

bytomt

English translation: commons; village green


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:bytomt
English translation:commons; village green
Entered by: quincey

09:10 Apr 3, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Swedish term or phrase: bytomt
Herresta bytomt
quincey
United Kingdom
commons; village green
Explanation:
Small 'c' and not the House of Commons with all those 'poorly-paid and pensioned' MPs.

In the UK, a commons or common land search should be done for properties adjoining or near a village green.



Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1village site
Sven Petersson
4commons; village greenxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
village site


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transcrit
5 mins
  -> Tack så mycket!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commons; village green


Explanation:
Small 'c' and not the House of Commons with all those 'poorly-paid and pensioned' MPs.

In the UK, a commons or common land search should be done for properties adjoining or near a village green.





Example sentence(s):
  • Jfr med Bytomt/ gårdstomt och Husgrund, historisk tid. ... Jfr Bytomt/gårdstomt, Fäbod, Husgrund, historisk tid, Lägenhetsbebyggelse, Tomtning, Terrassering ...
  • Councils are responsible for maintaining the registers of common land and ... Normally, a search is carried out when a property is being bought or sold. ...

    Reference: http://www.fmis.raa.se/fmis/html/minihelp/bebyggelselamninga...
    Reference: http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/HomeAndCommunity/Planning/LandAn...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67