KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Real Estate

förädlingsvärde

English translation: increased market value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:förädlingsvärde
English translation:increased market value
Entered by: matstrish

14:36 Nov 26, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate / online publishing
Swedish term or phrase: förädlingsvärde
Sure, we all know it means value added, so please don't send that in. It's the context that has me perplexed:

ett fastighet med ett potentiellt förädlingsvärde. The passive "value added" doesn't seem to work here, or am I wrong?

I know you are supposed to give me the suggestion, but is this way off base:

a property which has potential for increasing in value

Thanx
matstrish
increased market value
Explanation:
'potential for increased market value' or Christine's 'potential for improvement', depending on further context
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thanks this works pretty well for real-estate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4improvement potential/ potential for improvement
Christine Andersen
4increased market valueMichele Fauble
4value increase
Deane GOLTERMANN
3development valueGeorge Hopkins


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
development value


Explanation:
Might be suitable.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
improvement potential/ potential for improvement


Explanation:
another suggestion

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S: Or maybe just "potential". The only thing to watch is that in the UK at least estate agents tend to say "room for improvement" when they mean "a right dump"...
34 mins

agree  SafeTex: probably best and leaves lots of choice as to type of improvement
8 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
19 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
value increase


Explanation:
I understand your doubts -- try to find a value adding chain here ...

I'll put this at high, as I see many hits with this for the UK, as in http://www.carbonlegacy.co.uk/decc-energy-saving-measures-co... and http://www.evoenergy.co.uk/blog/14781/green-deal-changes-cou...
I searched 'property' + ' value increase' + UK

I first thought of 'potential worth', which seems to be used more US contexts.

See what you think!

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increased market value


Explanation:
'potential for increased market value' or Christine's 'potential for improvement', depending on further context

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks this works pretty well for real-estate.