KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Retail

folkbokföringsadress

English translation: address on file in the [Swedish] central population database


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:folkbokföringsadress
English translation:address on file in the [Swedish] central population database
Entered by: David Rumsey

23:51 Feb 15, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
Swedish term or phrase: folkbokföringsadress
For a web store:
"Vänligen kontrollera att det är din folkbokföringsadress du försöker beställa till eller välj ett annat betalningsalternativ. "

Would this mean that you can only ship to the address that is on file in the Swedish civic registry? Seems bizarre.
David Rumsey
Canada
address on file in the [Swedish] central population database
Explanation:
Seems you got the translation covered, and am mostly asking about the context of it all, thought I'd supply an alternative anyhow :)

As it does seem very bizarre indeed with one only being able to ship to the address that is one file like that. Then again, I guess this could be some kind of safety precaution as well? Maybe they connect to the SPAR database (the Swedish population and and address register) to confirm that the stated address is "correct", as it is a public registry. Most Swedish companies do not allow you to order something unless you fill in your so called personnummer / personal identify number. But it also seems to imply payment options can vary depending on what delivery address one chooses?
Selected response from:

Eva Bolinder
Grading comment
I used "address in the Swedish civic registry".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3address on file in the [Swedish] central population database
Eva Bolinder
3 +2registered addressLarry Abramson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
address on file in the [Swedish] central population database


Explanation:
Seems you got the translation covered, and am mostly asking about the context of it all, thought I'd supply an alternative anyhow :)

As it does seem very bizarre indeed with one only being able to ship to the address that is one file like that. Then again, I guess this could be some kind of safety precaution as well? Maybe they connect to the SPAR database (the Swedish population and and address register) to confirm that the stated address is "correct", as it is a public registry. Most Swedish companies do not allow you to order something unless you fill in your so called personnummer / personal identify number. But it also seems to imply payment options can vary depending on what delivery address one chooses?

Eva Bolinder
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used "address in the Swedish civic registry".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transcrit: "national registration address" simply
6 hrs

agree  Tania Samuelsson: agree with transcrit. or official registered address maybe
7 hrs

agree  clauswe
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registered address


Explanation:
I think people realize with whom the address is registered.

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Samuelsson: official registered address
8 hrs

agree  asptech
1 day3 hrs