KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Retail

framstämpling

English translation: from the date of production


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:framstämpling
English translation:from the date of production
Entered by: Ann-Caroline

14:01 Feb 20, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Retail
Swedish term or phrase: framstämpling
Relates to shelf-life of food, e.g.
Hållbarhet: framstämpling på 10 månader.
I know it's not a "best before" or "use by" date, so I wonder if it might be a "display until" or "sell by" date.
Or something else entirely!
Ann-Caroline
from the date of production
Explanation:
"Shelf life/perishability: 10 months from date of production"
Selected response from:

valhalla55
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I don’t think there can be a specific, equivalent term for this date in the UK.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stamping/marking
Transcrit
1from the date of production
valhalla55


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
from the date of production


Explanation:
"Shelf life/perishability: 10 months from date of production"

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I don’t think there can be a specific, equivalent term for this date in the UK.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stamping/marking


Explanation:
Stamping or marking of the shelf life of the goods

Transcrit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help. I don’t think there can be a specific, equivalent term for this date in the UK.