KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Retail

leverantörrevision

English translation: review of suppliers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:leverantörrevision
English translation:review of suppliers
Entered by: George Hopkins

10:45 Jan 7, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / retail
Swedish term or phrase: leverantörrevision
"Ett gemensamt avtal har förhandlats fram med Anticimex/ProSanitas för deras kvalitietstjänster till butik och leverantörsrevisioner."
Billy McCormac
review of suppliers
Explanation:
Or: supplier review.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thanks! Though I wish I could give a few to Karen...good suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2review of suppliersGeorge Hopkins
3 +1supplier auditKaren Goulding


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
review of suppliers


Explanation:
Or: supplier review.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! Though I wish I could give a few to Karen...good suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADDAM Translations
10 mins
  -> Tack.

agree  Paula Ibbotson
29 mins
  -> Tack.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supplier audit


Explanation:
just a thought as "audit" seems to be being used in an increasing number of contexts

Karen Goulding
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Why not? But I think "review" is more appropriate here.
3 hrs