KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Retail

Hyllarbete

English translation: Shelf stocker, shelfer, shelver, stocker, stockboy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Hyllarbete
English translation:Shelf stocker, shelfer, shelver, stocker, stockboy
Entered by: Charlesp

14:07 Dec 10, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
Swedish term or phrase: Hyllarbete
"man med hyllarbete och exponering av varor i butik"

Perhaps simply "shelving" but maybe more explicit is necessary, as in 'replacing products on shelves'?
Charlesp
Sweden
Shelf stocker
Explanation:
Someone who puts things on shelves in stores over here is normally referred to as a stocker or someone stocking shelves.
Selected response from:

Hans Wang
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Shelf stocker
Hans Wang
3shelf stacking
JaneD
3shelf filling
Anna Smith


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shelf filling


Explanation:
A term often used in job adverts.

Anna Smith
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shelf stacking


Explanation:
an alternative which I have also seen used

JaneD
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Shelf stocker


Explanation:
Someone who puts things on shelves in stores over here is normally referred to as a stocker or someone stocking shelves.

Hans Wang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 3