KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Science

Partsinlagor

English translation: biassed/one-sided/prejudiced accounts/reporting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Partsinlagor
English translation:biassed/one-sided/prejudiced accounts/reporting
Entered by: Mats Wiman

17:59 Oct 28, 2001
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Swedish term or phrase: Partsinlagor
" . . . media idag mera sällan försöker kontrollera ensidiga partsinlagor."

"one-sided reporting"?

Thanks for the help!
Peter Wright
biassed accounts/reporting
Explanation:
or in a milder form
very personal accounts/reporting
or
one-sided accounts/reporting
or
prejudiced accounts/reporting

Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Det tänkte jag. Tack, Mats.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plea by a party, petitionGeorge Hopkins
5biassed accounts/reporting
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
biassed accounts/reporting


Explanation:
or in a milder form
very personal accounts/reporting
or
one-sided accounts/reporting
or
prejudiced accounts/reporting




    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Det tänkte jag. Tack, Mats.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plea by a party, petition


Explanation:
Ie, in the singular form. Depending on the context.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3099