KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Science

stanine

English translation: stanine


23:54 Jan 21, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science / Psychological testing
Swedish term or phrase: stanine
På de språkliga deltesten av WAIS-RNI fick hom ett bristande resultat (IK 79, stanine 2)
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:stanine
Explanation:
e.g.:

"Stanine
A unit of a standard score scale that divides the norm population into nine groups with the mean at stanine 5. The word stanine draws its name from the fact that it is a STAndard score on a scale of NINE units.

Comparison Table of Stanines and Percentiles

Stanines Approximate
Percentiles Percentage
of Examinees
9 Highest Level 96-99 4%
8 High Level 90-95 7%
7 Well above average 78-89 12%
6 Slightly above average 60-77 17%
5 Average 41-59 20%
4 Slightly below average 23-40 17%
3 Well below average 11-22 12%
2 Low Level 5-10 7%
1 Lowest Level 1-4 4%"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stanine
Sven Petersson
4 +1stanineSerge L


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stanine


Explanation:
e.g.:

"Stanine
A unit of a standard score scale that divides the norm population into nine groups with the mean at stanine 5. The word stanine draws its name from the fact that it is a STAndard score on a scale of NINE units.

Comparison Table of Stanines and Percentiles

Stanines Approximate
Percentiles Percentage
of Examinees
9 Highest Level 96-99 4%
8 High Level 90-95 7%
7 Well above average 78-89 12%
6 Slightly above average 60-77 17%
5 Average 41-59 20%
4 Slightly below average 23-40 17%
3 Well below average 11-22 12%
2 Low Level 5-10 7%
1 Lowest Level 1-4 4%"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.ctb.com/about_assessment/glossary.shtml#ST
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Johansson
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stanine


Explanation:
Same word!
Please see references!


    Reference: http://www.gtworld.org/gttstinf.htm
    Reference: http://www.testinfo.com/forum/messages/80.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8077