KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Science


English translation: anti-foam agent

08:16 Jan 16, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: skumdämpare
Vi förser dem bl a med biocider,
emulgatorer, flamskyddsmedel, konserverings-
medel, mineralsalter, mjukgörare,
skumdämpare, specialfyllmedel, tabletterings-
hjälpmedel, UV-skydd och vegetabiliska oljor
English translation:anti-foam agent
according to Eurodicautom.


Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
4 +2Anti-foaming agent
Paula Ibbotson
3 +1anti-foam agent
Elisabeth Ghysels



13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-foam agent

according to Eurodicautom.



Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg
0 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anti-foaming agent

The correct term in English to describe the noun "agent" would be "anti-foaming". See examples below:

Market Place : Anti-Foaming Agents
... Anti-Foaming Agents. ABLE SERVICE & SUPPLY Phone: 800-842-3620 Description:
A full line dealer of supplies and equipment for restoration ...
www.a2zcarpet.com/mp/mp0201.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

MarketPlace For Cleaning and Restoration Industry
... all searchable by keyword, company name, company location, or category...
Click on any category to view its contents. Anti-Foaming Agents. ...
www.a2zcarpet.com/cgi-bin/mp/ mp.asp?Table=mpcompany&CatID=mp0201 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.a2zcarpet.com ]

Anti-Foaming Agents
What is an Anti-Foaming Agent? Select an Anti-Foaming Agent or scroll
down: Anti-Foaming Agents. E900 Dimethyl ...
www.chemsoc.org/exemplarchem/entries/ 2001/anderson/antifoamingagents.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

AP 31 Anti-Foaming Agent
AP 31 Anti-Foaming Agent, This anti-foaming solution can be used to prevent the development
of foam during the wash and rinse cycles of an automatic dishwasher. ...
www.emscience.com/literature/ 021025_AP31_AntiFoaming_Agent.htm

Paula Ibbotson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg: You're right! :-)
1 min

agree  lasse
17 days