KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Science

tabletteringshjälpmedel

English translation: tabletizing agents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tabletteringshjälpmedel
English translation:tabletizing agents
Entered by: Pernille Chapman

08:17 Jan 16, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Swedish term or phrase: tabletteringshjälpmedel
Vi förser dem bl a med biocider,
emulgatorer, flamskyddsmedel, konserverings-
medel, mineralsalter, mjukgörare,
skumdämpare, specialfyllmedel, tabletterings-
hjälpmedel, UV-skydd och vegetabiliska oljor
klorentzon
tabletizing agents
Explanation:
Might just work in this context, as all the other items on the list seem to refer to chemicals.
Selected response from:

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tablet compressing aids
Nina Engberg
4tabletizing agents
Pernille Chapman
3tablet manufacturing aids
George Hopkins


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tablet compressing aids


Explanation:
THe URL shows a tablet compressing machine. Just pick a fitting word for "hjälpmedel".


    Reference: http://www.pharmaceutical-equipment.com/tabletpresszpw.htm
Nina Engberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 124

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tablet manufacturing aids


Explanation:
If this fits the context.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3099

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tabletizing agents


Explanation:
Might just work in this context, as all the other items on the list seem to refer to chemicals.

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 61