seglades ... om

English translation: took part in the competition for

Swedish term or phrase:seglades ... om
English translation:took part in the competition for
Entered by: SafeTex

16:06 Jun 11, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Swedish term or phrase: seglades ... om
Hello

What does seglades om mean in

Efter GR(Gotland Rund) så ställdes kompassen mot Arkösund alternativt Karlshamn.

Därifrån ***seglades det vartannat år om*** Silverskeppet. En fullriggare helt i Silver, alla skot, ja allt var i silver.

At first, I thought it was a race around (om) an island. But Silverskeppet is a clipper so what is the meaning of "seglades... om" please

Thanks
SafeTex
France
took part in the competition for
Explanation:
Silverskeppet is a trophy, as you will see further on in your text: " En mycket eftertraktad trofé att försöka erövra."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2018-06-13 09:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The trophy is in the form of a model ship, made from silver in all its parts, even to the ropes (as I, a landlubber, would call them - I believe they are "sheets"). If you see "seglades det om" as being another way of saying "tävlades det om" it might feel clearer.
Selected response from:

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4took part in the competition for
Agneta Pallinder
3(was sailed for)
Michael Ellis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(was sailed for)


Explanation:
The Silverskeppet is a silver trophy, as explained in second sentence of your extract.
Presumably there was a race every other year starting in Karlshamn. I haven't heard of it recently.

My second translation below is rather literal, so I prefer the first.

Example sentence(s):
  • Every other year, starting there, they held the "Silverskeppet' race.
  • Every other year, starting there, the "Silverskeppet" trophy was sailed for.
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
took part in the competition for


Explanation:
Silverskeppet is a trophy, as you will see further on in your text: " En mycket eftertraktad trofé att försöka erövra."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2018-06-13 09:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The trophy is in the form of a model ship, made from silver in all its parts, even to the ropes (as I, a landlubber, would call them - I believe they are "sheets"). If you see "seglades det om" as being another way of saying "tävlades det om" it might feel clearer.

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Agneta Yes, you've found the text and "Silverskeppet" is a trophy. But before that, it is described as a "fullriggare helt in Silver...." So I kind of still don't get it. Is it a ship, a trophy or both?

Asker: Hello again Agneta I was kind of getting to this conclusion but not with 100% confidence. You've also understood my problem with "seglades det om" . Thanks