landström

English translation: shore-side electricity

Swedish term or phrase:landström
English translation:shore-side electricity
Entered by: SafeTex

10:21 Jun 13, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Swedish term or phrase: landström
Hello

Landström, att ta ***landström***, är en nautisk term som innebär att man kopplar upp båtens elsystem mot det som finns i land.

that's not too hard but does anyone know the nautical term in English please?

Thanks
SafeTex
France
shore-side electricity
Explanation:
Found this for you...
Selected response from:

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shore power
Michael Ellis
4shore-side electricity
Deane GOLTERMANN


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shore-side electricity


Explanation:
Found this for you...

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
thanks

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shore power


Explanation:
This is the most common term, in my experience.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shorepower
    Reference: http://www.brianwards.co.uk/electrical/shore-power/plugs-soc...
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21