KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Slang

"en kick"

English translation: kick


07:19 Mar 21, 2007
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / English or Swedish?
Swedish term or phrase: "en kick"
According to Norstedts, 'kick' means something that does not fit into this context: Couple have had a child, father's gone back to work in a troubled labour market where he needs to make sure he finishes the jobs he has (self-employed), and mother is left to look after the child on her own. She's unsure of how to do everything (child born 3 weeks too early), and husband thinks it's "en kick" att ha ett barn at ta hand om.

Could this be a slang expression meaning 'great', or is it possible that the English word 'kick' has been used in the text (wife = Scottish)? If it's the English word, goodness knows just what it's meant to mean.
Any advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
English translation:kick
Explanation:
Norstedts 2 kick 2 nöje stimulans kick,
tror jag är vad som menas faktiskt. Hon tycker det är jobbigt med barnet, men han tycker det innebär en extra kick (en sporre kan man säga också i så fall).
Selected response from:

Eva-Lotta Ljung
Grading comment
Thanks - I hadn't seen it from that point of view, and now you've explained it I understand.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2kick
Eva-Lotta Ljung
4rewarding; a boostEKM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kick


Explanation:
Norstedts 2 kick 2 nöje stimulans kick,
tror jag är vad som menas faktiskt. Hon tycker det är jobbigt med barnet, men han tycker det innebär en extra kick (en sporre kan man säga också i så fall).

Eva-Lotta Ljung
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
Thanks - I hadn't seen it from that point of view, and now you've explained it I understand.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton
26 mins

agree  EKM
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rewarding; a boost


Explanation:
Eva-Lotta is completely right and should get the points, but the glossary needs feeding too... and the question is from Swedish into English, so 'kick' as a translation would be incorrect.

EKM
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8