KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Slang

ös

English translation: awesome, wild


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ös
English translation:awesome, wild
Entered by: Tara Chace

17:37 Jan 8, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Swedish term or phrase: ös
From a young adult novel. 15 year olds are talking about a party.

”…världens jävla party … alla ska dit, det kommer bli sånt ös … och Tobbe kommer och hans polare också, du vet han med det schysta smajlet …”
Tara Chace
United States
awesome
Explanation:
as in "it's gonna be awesome" I think other terms may be too narrow and only suitable to certain groups, awesome is broader
Selected response from:

niclashjerth
Grading comment
"party is going to be" + awesome 12000+ Google hits; + wild 1500 hits; + pumping 2 hits; + a gas 1 hit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pumping
Transcrit
5a gas
Mårten Sandberg
4awesomeniclashjerth
4wild
Anders G


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pumping


Explanation:
it'll be jamming or pumping

Transcrit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  niclashjerth: 30 years ago it would have been far out, 10 years ago dope
24 mins
  -> Thanks niclashjerth

agree  Tania Samuelsson: ös implies loud also!
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Tania

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
awesome


Explanation:
as in "it's gonna be awesome" I think other terms may be too narrow and only suitable to certain groups, awesome is broader

niclashjerth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
"party is going to be" + awesome 12000+ Google hits; + wild 1500 hits; + pumping 2 hits; + a gas 1 hit.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wild


Explanation:
it is going to be wild...

Anders G
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a gas


Explanation:
Rather slangish yes

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!