International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Slang

lätt (in this context)

English translation: sure thing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:lätt
English translation:sure thing
Entered by: Tara Chace

19:52 Jan 17, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Swedish term or phrase: lätt (in this context)
In a young adult novel, a 20 year old guy has just taken a 15 year old girl out to dinner. I'm looking for a slangy, U.S. English translation for the last line here:

Utanför restaurangen tackar hon för kvällen. Han tittar förvånat på henne.
”Ska vi inte gå vidare?”
”Nä, jag måste hem. Vet du inte hur gammal jag är? Jag kommer inte in nånstans.”
Han ser sur ut. Nästan snäser: ”Men jag kan ju inte gå ut själv!”
”Du får väl ringa nån!”
Han spricker upp i ett leende och drar henne till sig.
”Du är inte så liten”, säger han i hennes hår.
Han söker hennes mun. Hon värjer sig inte. Men det är något som känns ovant när hans tunga letar sig in. Hon drar sig ifrån honom.
”Vi hörs.”
”Lätt.”
Tara Chace
United States
sure thing
Explanation:
sugg
Selected response from:

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sure thing
Helena Grahn
4you can bank on it
Transcrit


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sure thing


Explanation:
sugg

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: In a somewhat sarcastic way. Like "I'm sure I will, not" kind of way. That's how I read it at least. My 15 year old expert in Stockholm doesn't appear to be online at the moment.
46 mins
  -> thx Madeleine. To be honest, be4 I answered this one, I also had to phone my 18 yr old daughter in Stockholm :)

agree  asptech
21 hrs
  -> thx and have a nice weekend!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you can bank on it


Explanation:
This is it (alternative on the above).

Transcrit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!