KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Slang

Det var svettigt varre

English translation: Boy that was tough

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Det var svettigt varre
English translation:Boy that was tough
Entered by: Lisa Lloyd

19:04 Oct 19, 2004
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Swedish term or phrase: Det var svettigt varre
its a phrase
joanne
Boy that was tough
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Lisa Lloyd
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Boy that was tough
Lisa Lloyd
3That was hard/tough
Kristina Thorne


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
That was hard/tough


Explanation:
It took a lot of effort

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Boy that was tough


Explanation:
:o)

Lisa Lloyd
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terese Whitty
3 hrs

agree  abborre
6 hrs

agree  Kristina Thorne
6 hrs

agree  cologne
9 hrs

agree  Christina Middel
19 hrs