KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

LO-kollektivet

English translation: Landsorganisationen


16:36 Feb 16, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Swedish term or phrase: LO-kollektivet
Does anyone know which sectors of economic activity are covered by this "LO-kollektiv"?
hirselina
English translation:Landsorganisationen
Explanation:
'LO-kollektivet' refers to the 16 unions that form this umbrella organisation or syndicate if you like. Traditionally LO represents the 'working classes'as when it was formed 1898. In Sweden today these unions represent tradespeople from such different walks of life as painters, bakers, industry workers (metal), industry workers (paper), nurse-aids, printers, builders, electricians...
Selected response from:

Prisma
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5LandsorganisationenPrisma
3 -1LO Collective ((National)Farmers' Union Collective)
quincey


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
LO Collective ((National)Farmers' Union Collective)


Explanation:
This would be my guess.

quincey
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  asptech: "LO" is the national organisation of labourers' trade unions; the farmers' organisation is called "LRF"
14 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Landsorganisationen


Explanation:
'LO-kollektivet' refers to the 16 unions that form this umbrella organisation or syndicate if you like. Traditionally LO represents the 'working classes'as when it was formed 1898. In Sweden today these unions represent tradespeople from such different walks of life as painters, bakers, industry workers (metal), industry workers (paper), nurse-aids, printers, builders, electricians...


    Reference: http://susning.nu/Landsorganisationen
Prisma
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amelie Posse: you're so right
4 mins
  -> Thank you Amelie!

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: TUC would be the UK equiv.
20 mins
  -> Thank you Madeleine!

agree  Paoletrix
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Paoletrix!

agree  Renassans LS
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Jonas!

agree  Peter Linton: In short, and in terms better understood by English readers, the "unionised" sector of the economy (which includes me in a previous job as a journalist - we even went on strike a couple of times. How many other ProZ members have ever been on strike?)
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Peter, and yes I have been involved in a strike action, a long, long time ago, in a country far, far away...