KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

jaktstart

English translation: pursuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:jaktstart
English translation:pursuit
Entered by: xxxgeraldkimb

13:39 Jun 10, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sport
Swedish term or phrase: jaktstart
It's a ski race.
xxxgeraldkimb
Pursuit
Explanation:
See http://sports.yahoo.com/oly/cross_country/

It's a specific form of cross-country skiing, where start times are staggered on the basis of the competitors times in a previous event
Selected response from:

David Shannon
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, David. My ski terms dictionary is from 1983!
Cheers,
Kim L
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1PursuitDavid Shannon
4 -1cross country
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cross country


Explanation:
as opposed to downhill

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eva Thomsen: This term is not specific enough
15 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pursuit


Explanation:
See http://sports.yahoo.com/oly/cross_country/

It's a specific form of cross-country skiing, where start times are staggered on the basis of the competitors times in a previous event

David Shannon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks, David. My ski terms dictionary is from 1983!
Cheers,
Kim L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Thomsen
1 min