KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

fäbodvallsbesök

English translation: visits to moutain pastures, hikes to mountain pastures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:fäbodvallsbesök
English translation:visits to moutain pastures, hikes to mountain pastures
Entered by: Paul Lambert

08:16 Mar 12, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / ski resorts
Swedish term or phrase: fäbodvallsbesök
Among a list of activities offered at a recreational resort during its summer season. One sees golf, tennis, swimming, hiking, horseback riding and "fäbodvallsbesök".

Something to do with chalets?
Paul Lambert
Sweden
visits to moutain pastures, hikes to mountain pastures
Explanation:
or summer pastures
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shieling visits
Clare Barnes
3 +2visits to moutain pastures, hikes to mountain pasturesLarry Abramson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
visits to moutain pastures, hikes to mountain pastures


Explanation:
or summer pastures

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech: "summer pastures" is more to the point, they don't have to be on a mountain
1 hr

agree  Tania Samuelsson: visit or excursion perhaps
1 day23 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shieling visits


Explanation:
I like to use the word shieling rather than the write-around of summer pastures. Shielings are exactly what they are and there are still working ones in Sweden that function in the same way as the now unused Scottish ones, albeit that they are now used for cultural tourism as well.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/shieling
    Reference: http://www.incallander.co.uk/shielings.htm
Clare Barnes
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Don't get me wrong. I really did like "shielings", but as this text is intended for an international audience I decided against it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sven!

agree  Meadow Media
23 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Tania Samuelsson: I don't think many english-speakers know this word...but all swedes would understand fabod
1 day22 hrs
  -> If you google shieling and sheiling you'll see that it is very widespread, particularly in the UK, though more often used now as a name for houses, as the orginial shielings are no longer in use.