KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

sitta i ryggmärgen

English translation: become second nature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:sitta i ryggmärgen
English translation:become second nature
Entered by: Antje Harder

13:37 Jun 26, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / tennis
Swedish term or phrase: sitta i ryggmärgen
Det viktigaste är trots allt tekniken, den måste sitta i ryggmärgen, och det gör den nu.
Paul Svensson
become second nature
Explanation:
"Some things become second nature because you practice them over and over..."
http://www.goenglish.com/SecondNature.asp
Selected response from:

Antje Harder
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2become second nature
Antje Harder
5be a spinal reflex
Sven Petersson
4 +1it's gotta be in your bones
Peter Linton


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sitta i ryggmärgen
become second nature


Explanation:
"Some things become second nature because you practice them over and over..."
http://www.goenglish.com/SecondNature.asp

Antje Harder
Sweden
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Kynerd: Exactly correct. I was on my way here to propose this exact answer.
22 mins

agree  Erika Lundgren
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sitta i ryggmärgen
it's gotta be in your bones


Explanation:
English has the close and equally metaphorical phrase 'in your bones.' You could even say 'in the marrow of your bones', but 'in the bones' says it well enough. See refs for examples of contemporary use.


    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/london/yourlondon/unitedcolours/roots/w...
    Reference: http://match.netscape.co.uk/match/mt.cfm?pg=features&match_h...
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sitta i ryggmärgen
be a spinal reflex


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32