KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Surveying

mothåll

English translation: resistance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:mothåll
English translation:resistance
Entered by: SafeTex

08:36 Feb 14, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying
Swedish term or phrase: mothåll
Hello

This word is in Proz but not for soil mechanics or similar

För höga grundvattentryck i lera där leran saknar ***mothåll***.

I've looked at this word on the Internet but still can't work out what it could be in this context

thanks
SafeTex
France
resistance
Explanation:
Might suit the context.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1resistance
Agneta Pallinder
3 +1resistance
George Hopkins


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resistance


Explanation:
Might suit the context.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agneta Pallinder: Snap! But you got there while I was searching.
4 mins
  -> Tack, tack.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resistance


Explanation:
I think this quite general term would work here - see https://tinyurl.com/yaga2xvz and
these https://tinyurl.com/ybdtbu4l for Swedish and English technical texts


Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Two great minds but with a single thought...
1 hr
  -> Thanks George - indeedy!