KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

32-Mbit minne

English translation: 32 Mbit/Mb memory (chip)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:32-Mbit minne
English translation:32 Mbit/Mb memory (chip)
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

19:57 Oct 28, 2001
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: 32-Mbit minne
“. . . ett 32 Mbit-minne kommer att få ett fal vart 6:e år . . .”

But earlier they talk about:

“. . . energin från en enda partikel kan ändra laddringen i ett minne.”

"Hard drive" or "unit"?

Thanks!

Peter
Peter Wright
32 Mb memory (chip)
Explanation:
Yes, my previous answer is not correct. Though, not because of any guessing, as implied by the ProZ-moderator.

"Trots att transistorernas storlek krymper, och partiklarna har svårare att träffa en mindre transistor, kan man räkna med att felfrekvensen kommer att öka. Ett 32 Mbit-minne tillverkat i en 0.1 mikrometers process kommer att få ett fel vart 6:e år på marknivå och var 20:e dag på flyghöjd, eftersom den lägre matningsspänningen och den större komplexiteten gör kretsarna mer känsliga för strålning.

– Rymd- och flygindustrin är medveten om problemet, säger Peter Hazucha. I flygplan, rymdskepp och satelliter blir den här felfrekvensen så hög att man inte har råd att förbigå problemet."

This text can be found on the Internet:

http://www.liu.se/aktuellt/pressmed/2000/2000-09-27.132.html

I would assume that your this is your source text? I just talked to Prof. Christer Svensson at LIU. Mbit is indeed correct. This term is used by manufacturers of memory-chips. A 32 Mb chip equals 4 MB. When you and I by our memory "over the counter", MB - megabytes is used. But a chip of say 256 MB consists of several single chips, those are measured in Mbits. And I guess that this is the reason for a lot of the confusion. Mbits is thus a B2B term, while MB is the equivalent retail-term.

Last word from me on this subject..:)



Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +132 MBit memory
CCW
5 +132 Mbit memory
Mats Wiman
5Mbit
Sven Petersson
4 +132 MB memoryGlenn Viklund
5NB: Mbit NOT MBit
Mats Wiman
532MB memory
CCW
532 MB memory
Mats Wiman
432 Mb memory (chip)Glenn Viklund


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
32 MB memory


Explanation:
It,s not a hard drive but an SDRAM or similar.
Hard disk: hårddisk, disk, sekundärminne (1960-1990)

'fal' should be 'fel'


    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg
3 mins

disagree  CCW: MB står för "megabytes" - jag gjorde samma fel i mitt första svar
16 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
32MB memory


Explanation:
minne = memory


    Native Swede, own experience
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
32 MBit memory


Explanation:
correction to my previous answer: I meant 32 MBit instead of 32 MB.

See the following ref:
"This was reduced to 3V, and then to 1.8V with smaller deep submicron technology. The 5V product line includes 1,2, 4, 8, 16 and 32 Mbit memory. Today, the 3V product line includes 1, 2, 4, 8 and 16 Mbit memories, with a 32 Mbit part scheduled for release in the summer of 1998. The 1.8V product line has 8 and 16 Mbit parts today."


    as above
    Reference: http://www.netia.com/AMD_Flash_Technology.pdf
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Right you are!
10 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: What is a x Mbit memory? I only know about MB-sizes. I think your referense is wrong!
1 hr
  -> Mbits and Mbytes are not the same thing - the original says Mbits

disagree  Glenn Viklund: It's MegaByte
3 hrs
  -> as above

agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Pieter_H: I don't want to mingle in the yes/no-game, but in this case 32 bits make up ONE byte.
4 hrs
  -> thanks

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
32 Mbit memory


Explanation:
correction to my previous answer: I meant 32 Mbit instead of 32 MB

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NB: Mbit NOT MBit


Explanation:
After agreeing I cannot disagree with my agreeable colleague on 'MBit', so I have to do it this way:

'bit' is not spelt 'Bit'


    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Glenn Viklund: It's MegaByte
2 hrs
  -> Either it's a typo or it's 'bit'.

agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
32 MB memory


Explanation:
The source text is incorrect. Memory size is measured in megabyte, not megabit, (which is 1/8 of the byte size)so maybe that's something you will need to discuss with your counterparts...

The text is saying 'fal' which probably should be "fel" - error. This way of reasoning is based on statistics that implies error occurance in the chips, every sixth year.


    Own pror. exp.
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: You are guessing again, Glenn. Please do your homework!
36 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mbit


Explanation:
I meant to disagree with Glenn. Sorry!
It's Mbit!
Please see reference!
Nada is the reference of choice for data terminology in Swedish.


    Reference: http://www.nada.kth.se/dataterm/
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8077

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
32 Mb memory (chip)


Explanation:
Yes, my previous answer is not correct. Though, not because of any guessing, as implied by the ProZ-moderator.

"Trots att transistorernas storlek krymper, och partiklarna har svårare att träffa en mindre transistor, kan man räkna med att felfrekvensen kommer att öka. Ett 32 Mbit-minne tillverkat i en 0.1 mikrometers process kommer att få ett fel vart 6:e år på marknivå och var 20:e dag på flyghöjd, eftersom den lägre matningsspänningen och den större komplexiteten gör kretsarna mer känsliga för strålning.

– Rymd- och flygindustrin är medveten om problemet, säger Peter Hazucha. I flygplan, rymdskepp och satelliter blir den här felfrekvensen så hög att man inte har råd att förbigå problemet."

This text can be found on the Internet:

http://www.liu.se/aktuellt/pressmed/2000/2000-09-27.132.html

I would assume that your this is your source text? I just talked to Prof. Christer Svensson at LIU. Mbit is indeed correct. This term is used by manufacturers of memory-chips. A 32 Mb chip equals 4 MB. When you and I by our memory "over the counter", MB - megabytes is used. But a chip of say 256 MB consists of several single chips, those are measured in Mbits. And I guess that this is the reason for a lot of the confusion. Mbits is thus a B2B term, while MB is the equivalent retail-term.

Last word from me on this subject..:)






    As above..
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450